CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 B80447

Ms. Amy Johnson
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of men's shorts from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated December 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style #2 is a 55% ramie and 45% cotton woven pair of shorts. The garment features two slash pockets, one patch pocket with a snap flap on the rear, an enclosed elasticized waistband with adjustable drawstring, a zippered fly and snap at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The shorts do not have a liner.

The applicable subheading for style #2 will be 6203.49.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: other, shorts. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate effective January 1, 1997 will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Style #2 falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division